thus + a noun

  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It is hard to answer your question, as (i) there is no context (ii) you have not explained what you think the example means and (iii) although "No one helped him, thus his failure" could be idiomatic, it has a lot of ellipsis in it that explains why it is idiomatic. (Also, I'd have to think about the punctuation...)

    Can you help us? :thumbsup:
     

    alohafromjapan

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thanks, PaulQ :) :) :)

    I found this sentence on my English dictionary, so it has no context.
    Actually, hence was used instead of thus.
    I thought hence is the same as thus, so I wonder thus + a noun is used like hence + a noun:confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top