thus prepared

GusVin

Member
Portuguese
hi again,

is there a particular meaning for this expression "thus prepared", like a synonym? :p

for example: "Thus prepared, in the next section you will learn about ..."
the expression is in the begining of the sentence...

thanks in advance.

regards.
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Thus prepared" sounds to me like 18th century British English! As far as I know, it is not a set phrase in AE. I think a modern book might use this structure instead: "With this background, in the next section, you learn about...."
     

    supercyxo

    Member
    English, United States
    Thus prepared would mean, "prepared in this manner (or however it was told)". So in your example, it would have earlier been explained how to prepare, so you will be ready to move on.
     
    Top