Ti voglio, ti voglio bene

Status
Not open for further replies.
  • fra3nic

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    It should mean that he wants you a lot!...but generally we say Ti voglio or Ti desidero da impazzire....
     

    Auguri

    Member
    USA - english
    After reading all this, I am confused. I thought if you wanted to tell your spouse/fiance/etc. that you loved him, you used "ti voglio bene." And for your children/good friends, you could say "Ti amo." Is the "sexual content" (in "voglio bene") mild so that it is used between the sexes but not for children?? What is the difference between the two expressions? Thanks
     

    beauxyeux

    Senior Member
    italian italy
    We normally don't use "Ti amo" as you do with "I love you" "Ti amo" is normally said to your fiancé/spouse etc. but not to children or very dear relatives. "Ti voglio bene" can be used in both these situations and in the relationship between two people who love each other is less passionate than "ti amo", but probably deeper; anyway it depends on habits.
    For example to me "ti amo" is to be used only with my husband and only in certain situations: very precious and rare moments.
    I use "Ti voglio bene" with my daughters, with my parents, very dear friends. When I use it with my husband it is a kind of deeper love, a real longlasting feeling. To me it is more exhaustive...but this is a very personal opinion, "volersi bene" to me is what you need to live a whole life together. "Amarsi" is just the beginning of it...
    "Ti voglio" has normally got a strong passional sense
     

    Auguri

    Member
    USA - english
    So, it is really a matter of HOW and WHEN it is said than the actual words? I can tell my husband either "ti amo" or "ti voglio bene," depneding. But for my dear relatives I would say "ti voglio."??? I guess Italian can have just as many confusing meanings as English does...thanks for the explanation. Is there any other expression that you would use for saying a more casual "love you!" to a dear friend when parting?
     

    _forumuser_

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ti voglio means I want you physically. In some rare cases it can be meant as "you are what I want" (I need you), but most often you will find it used for its primary meaning.
    Ti amo e ti voglio bene mean I love you, I feel for you, you are very dear to me, I am very fond of you.
     

    StefanoT

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Yes, you wouldn't say "ti voglio" to a relative. Anyway, it depends a lot on
    the situation. If you use it as a parting expression and forget to add "bene",
    the other will know what you really mean.

    As for parting expressions, it is not common to say something like "I love
    you!". Dear friends would rather kiss each other and say something like "Ci
    sentiamo" ("See you soon / Talk to you later").
     

    onikami

    Member
    english
    Hello,

    I know this is mentioned on the "I love you" thread, but I dont think its got what I want to clarify. Hope this thread does not get closed by the Mods. I really do need this hopefully clarified.

    I've just been told this morning by someone who has started taking Italian lessons that you should never say: Ti voglio to relatives or family as it means I want you in a relationship sense. Is this correct? I doubt it and hope someone can clarify/help?

    :)
     

    housecameron

    Senior Member
    Italian/ Italy
    Ti voglio to relatives or family as it means I want you in a relationship sense.
    Do you say I want you to your relatives? In what context? :confused:
     

    onikami

    Member
    english
    Ti voglio to relatives or family as it means I want you in a relationship sense.
    Do you say I want you to your relatives? In what context? :confused:

    Thanks!

    No. My work friend has just started taking lessons and I'm getting confused with Ti voglio and Ti voglio bene.

    Both begin with "Ti voglio" and that got me confused.

    So just to clarify: Ti voglio should only be used in a relationship sense e.g. boyfriend/girlfriend?
     

    housecameron

    Senior Member
    Italian/ Italy
    Ti/Vi voglio bene to relatives/family = I love you (I feel affection for you)
    Ti voglio bene/Ti amo to your girl/boyfriend = I love you
    Ti voglio (alone) just to your girl/boyfriend = I want you

    It's correct, we usually don't say ti amo to relatives/family
     

    onikami

    Member
    english
    Ti/Vi voglio bene to relatives/family = I love you (I feel affection for you)
    Ti voglio bene/Ti amo to your girl/boyfriend = I love you
    Ti voglio (alone) just to your girl/boyfriend = I want you

    It's correct, we usually don't say ti amo to relatives/family

    Excellent. Thats very helpful. Thank You!!
     

    MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Is there a difference, in using 'Te voglio bene assai' or is it 'Ti voglio bene assai'?
    Yes: the former is wrong in standard Italian (but might be correct in some dialects), the latter is right. ;)
    Moreover, assai sounds rather old fashioned. We'd normally say: Ti voglio tanto bene or Ti voglio molto bene.

    Welcome. :)
     

    redcherry69

    New Member
    english
    Yes: the former is wrong in standard Italian (but might be correct in some dialects), the latter is right. ;)
    Moreover, assai sounds rather old fashioned. We'd normally say: Ti voglio tanto bene or Ti voglio molto bene.

    Welcome. :)

    Grazie!

    I just heard it from the classic song 'Caruso' so I thought it was right!
     

    beauxyeux

    Senior Member
    italian italy
    Grazie!

    I just heard it from the classic song 'Caruso' so I thought it was right!

    Hi redcherry, the wonderful song "Caruso" was written to celebrate the great Enrico Caruso, a famous singer from Naples, so you can also find "Te voglio bene assaje", which is a dialectal form.
     

    Ellena

    Senior Member
    USA (California), English
    Hi redcherry, the wonderful song "Caruso" was written to celebrate the great Enrico Caruso, a famous singer from Naples, so you can also find "Te voglio bene assaje", which is a dialectal form.

    AHHH!! I love that song and have 5 different renditions of it. Thanks for clearing that up. That explains so much! I'd always wondered why "te voglio bene..." instead of "ti voglio bene". :)

    Grazie!
     

    brazil07

    New Member
    english
    Hi, I'm so confused - so many examples, what would this translate to? Ti voglio veramente tanto bene.
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Ti amo e ti voglio bene mean I love you, I feel for you, you are very dear to me, I am very fond of you.
    Ciao, brazil07.

    "veramente tanto" is just a modifier meaning "truly a lot", so the entire sentence Ti voglio veramente tanto bene means "I really love you a lot" or "I'm really very, very fond of you." :)

    Elisabetta
     

    vronnieka

    New Member
    Bilingual: Italian-English
    Te voglio bene assai is actually not correct in Italian.It's supposed to be Neapolitan, the dialect from Naples.The meaning is exactly the same, but it's a dialect, so you should use Ti voglio bene assai, or Ti voglio tanto bene to be even more correct.


    Is there a difference, in using 'Te voglio bene assai' or is it 'Ti voglio bene assai'?
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top