Ticking "Stay logged in" when logging in

mkellogg

Administrator
English - US
Many people are having trouble staying logged in and some WordReference services require it, such as ad-free WordReference Supporters. This is a short tutorial that explains how to do it.

Please see the attached screenshots.

1. In the top right corner of the forum webpage, click "Log In or Sign Up".
Screen Shot 2017-07-12 at 11.48.33 AM.png
2. When the form is revealed, put in your username and password.
3. To the right of the "Log In" button, there is a checkbox "Stay logged in". Please tick (check) it.
Screen Shot 2017-07-12 at 2.06.01 PM.png
4. Click the button and you should be logged in permanently. If you restart your computer, you should be automatically logged in when you return to the forums or the dictionaries, and all WordReference services that rely on it should work, too.

I hope this helps!

If you have been a Supporter for around a year, the ads might have returned because your subscription has expired. If it shows a "Purchase" button on this page, it has expired and it is time to renew.
 
Last edited:
  • Rivercove

    New Member
    English
    I have been getting ads for two days, even though I have followed the instructions to "stay logged in." I am a Word Reference supporter. Please help. Thank you.

    Steve
     

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    Hi Steve, you have obviously logged in. I just can't tell if you have logged in "permanently". So, log out and log back in, making sure to check the "stay logged in" checkbox. Then, using the same web browser, go to the dictionary and see if there are ads. If the ads are still there, we will have to do some further troubleshooting.
     

    breid5212

    New Member
    English
    I also have trouble staying logged in. Yes, I've checked "stay logged in" hundreds of time, to no avail. This shut-out occurs even when I haven't shut my computer down, when I haven't deleted search history, or done anything else that should affect the program. It is happening more frequently lately, sometimes after being on WR for only a couple minutes. Why?
     

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    breid,

    The cookie that you should see is "xf_user". (Search the internet to find out how to see the cookies for your web browser.) You should see it after logging in and continue to see it. When you find that you have been logged out, check to see if it is still there. It probably got deleted.

    I suspect that you are running an "anti-virus" program that thinks it is helping you by deleting cookies.
     

    breid5212

    New Member
    English
    breid,

    The cookie that you should see is "xf_user". (Search the internet to find out how to see the cookies for your web browser.) You should see it after logging in and continue to see it. When you find that you have been logged out, check to see if it is still there. It probably got deleted.

    I suspect that you are running an "anti-virus" program that thinks it is helping you by deleting cookies.
    THANK YOU! I'm sure that must be it, and will figure out what I need to do differently. I most appreciate your time.
    B.Reid
     

    celiaclara

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Hello. I am a WR supporter. Is there any easy way to get rid of ads? They keep popping up whatever I do. Thank you.
     

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    In the iPhone app? I'm not sure. Do you know when you get logged out? I just read something that says that you get logged out if you reboot your phone, though I'm not sure if I believe that. If so, then we will need to fix it.
     

    FiddamentRN

    New Member
    English - California
    In the iPhone app? I'm not sure. Do you know when you get logged out? I just read something that says that you get logged out if you reboot your phone, though I'm not sure if I believe that. If so, then we will need to fix it.
    Hmm, either way, the problem is that I still have ads across the bottom of my screen of my iPhone's WordReference app.
     

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    the problem is that I still have ads across the bottom of my screen of my iPhone's WordReference app.
    Sorry for the basic question, but are you logged in? If you log in (within the app), the ads should not show. Once logged in, there is the question of if you stay logged in, of course.
     

    FiddamentRN

    New Member
    English - California
    Earlier, I was logged in because I started a posting and it let me, but somewhere it signed me out of the app, because I just went to reply to you and it said I had to login (again). I made sure to click stay logged in. One can only post if one is logged in.

    As you can see I still have an ad at the bottom of my screen.

    Or, is the forumsoftware ticker, not an ad?
     

    Attachments

    Last edited:

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    Or, is the forumsoftware ticker, not an ad?
    Ah, you've got it now. It is just the forum software's "footer", not a real ad. It is rather large. Also, note that you are not in the WordReference app. You are visiting the forum through Safari. In Safari, there is a way to see the cookies. I don't know how, but I do know it is possible.
     

    FiddamentRN

    New Member
    English - California
    Pay $20 per year to be a supporter, even I can do that, living completely off student loans. WordReference has the best Spanish synonyms for my Spanish crosswords!

    Aaaaaah, Mike, the ads are gone in my iPhone's app!!! I hadn't realized that when I went to the forum, I was leaving the app. So, when I signed in and clicked the "keep me signed in" link, I think that signs in the app(???). All I know is something with all this worked.
     

    FiddamentRN

    New Member
    English - California
    So, I'm still signed in on Safari, but for some reason the ads are back in the app. This really bothers me because of the fact that I do 95% of my WordReference use in the app on my iPhone

    And, see the [links] button in the upper right under the blue section? When clicking that there's no options for sign in, just as there is not when clicking the three horizontal white bars on the upper left

    Sigh
     

    Attachments

    Last edited:

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    when I went to the forum, I was leaving the app.
    You need to sign into the forums in the forums while in the app.

    I think this should work:
    1. Look up a word in the app.
    2. Scroll down and click a link to a forum thread.
    3. You should still be in the app. If not, something went wrong!
    4. Log in using the link at the top, making sure to check "Stay logged in".
    5. Ads should now be removed throughout the app.

    If that doesn't work, let me know which step is not working.

    I will also see what can be done to make this easier for people in the future.
     

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    No, it is my job to figure these things out!

    I'm not sure why you aren't seeing the link on the top right. Whatever the case, I just added a "Log in" link on the bottom of the forum pages. Tap that and log in.
     

    FiddamentRN

    New Member
    English - California
    I think I'm learning why you aren't seeing the login link. Try again now with a page that you haven't looked at before.
    I forgot to refresh the page, so I hadn't seen your new instructions. When I went to a new page in the app, I have the ads back and I went down to the bottom as you see there's no login link, And I'm signed in and was able to post in the app
     

    Attachments

    FiddamentRN

    New Member
    English - California
    Mike,

    here's a new twist, that I just figured out. When I am in the dictionaries the ads have disappeared, but when I click a link to go into a forum, still in the app, ads show up, even though forums lets me post. Then, I went back into the dictionaries and the ads disappear after a couple seconds, whether I went to definitions, English-Spanish or synonyms, no ads. Clicked a different link to a forum, and the ads were back.

    Still can't find anywhere to login, in the app
     

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    When I am in the dictionaries the ads have disappeared, but when I click a link to go into a forum, still in the app, ads show up, even though forums lets me post.
    OK. I think we need to fix this. To confirm, in the forums, you only see a fixed ad at the bottom that doesn't scroll, and no ads that scroll with the text appear. Right?
     

    FiddamentRN

    New Member
    English - California
    Right, when I click in the field to type The ads disappear. Even when I slide up the screen from hiding behind the keyboard, it's just the information about the software, not an ad, at the bottom

    I still don't see any link anywhere for signing on while in the app, nor can I go to this particular forum while in the app even when I pasted the title of the forum into the search window. I can only get to this forum through Safari. I did find a little link that leads to "my account" while in Safari on the phone. At the top of the page just under the dark bar
     

    Attachments

    Last edited:

    mmesford

    New Member
    English
    Many people are having trouble staying logged in and some WordReference services require it, such as ad-free WordReference Supporters. This is a short tutorial that explains how to do it.

    Please see the attached screenshots.

    1. In the top right corner of the forum webpage, click "Log In or Sign Up".
    2. When the form is revealed, put in your username and password.
    3. To the right of the "Log In" button, there is a checkbox "Stay logged in". Please tick (check) it.
    4. Click the button and you should be logged in permanently. If you restart your computer, you should be automatically logged in when you return to the forums or the dictionaries, and all WordReference services that rely on it should work, too.

    I hope this helps!

    If you have been a Supporter for around a year, the ads might have returned because your subscription has expired. If it shows a "Purchase" button on this page, it has expired and it is time
     

    mmesford

    New Member
    English
    Is there a way to turn off the ads when using the app? I see references to that in the thread but none of it jibes with what I see in my app.

    Mike M
     

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    If you have paid and managed to log into the forums from within the app, you should not see ads. Make sure you have the latest version of the app because there were some problems when iOS 12 was introduced. If you still see ads, please show me a screenshot so we can investigate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top