tide comes down

< Previous | Next >

Yaroslava

Senior Member
Russian
I've come across a sentence: The tide _______ and goes twice a day.

And the task is to fill in the phrasal verb "to come". I hesitate if my idea is right. I guess it is the verb "to come down", if I've got clear about the meaning of the sentence itself. But I've got another idea, it's the verb "to come in". Help please.

Thank you for advance.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, the tide comes in and goes out. That sentence of yours says just 'goes', not 'goes out' - I suppose you could also say the tide comes and goes, or it rises and falls, but normally we say comes in and goes out. (Don't mix them: either two prepositions, or no preposition, but not :cross:'comes in and goes'.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top