tidy up a room / the things

< Previous | Next >

nurdug51

Senior Member
Germany,German
I tidy up a room.

This means I put the things in the room in their places .

Can you also say: I tidy up the things. ? Does it mean the same?
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It does seem strange but you can tidy a room or tidy the things in the room; you can tidy up a room or tidy up the things in the room.
    They all mean the same.
     

    katie_here

    Senior Member
    England/English
    I tidy up a room and I do the whole room, including putting things in their places.

    I tidy things away, I put things in their proper places.
     

    gasman

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    You may also just "tidy up", as in "Joe, will you please tidy up before you go".
     

    nh01

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    It does seem strange but you can tidy a room or tidy the things in the room; you can tidy up a room or tidy up the things in the room.
    They all mean the same.
    Does it apply to the word "house"? Thanks.

    I will tidy the house before my mother comes.
    I will tidy up the house before my mother comes.

    Do they mean the same? Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top