Tidy up IN/ ON something

< Previous | Next >

4es4ernikov

New Member
Russian - Ukraine
Hello!
I know it's ok to say : I tidy up my room.
But is it possible to say : I tidy up IN my room.
Or I tidy up ON the table ?

Thank you!
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Up is simply an adverb.
    To tidy is both transitive and a transitive absolute. This means that to tidy usually has an object but to tidy can also be used on its own in a sentence in which an object is not written or said but it must be implied. This is because you must always tidy something.
     

    4es4ernikov

    New Member
    Russian - Ukraine
    Up is simply an adverb.
    To tidy is both transitive and a transitive absolute. This means that to tidy usually has an object but to tidy can also be used on its own in a sentence in which an object is not written or said but it must be implied. This is because you must always tidy something.
    Ok But my question was not about the necessity of an object but whether I can use IN / ON after tidy up ( because all the examples I have read were without either of them ) i.e. Tidy up in the kitchen , tidy up ON the table
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top