tidy up / put away

iaorana

Senior Member
français Tahiti France
Bonjour,

Qqun aurait-il la gentillesse de m'expliquer la différence entre tidy up et put away car pour moi les deux signifient "ranger" comme lorsqu'on demande à un enfant de ranger sa chambre. Sont-ils donc synonymes?

Je vous remercie,
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hello iaorana. Tidy up your toys or tidy your toys up means to put your toys neatly where they belong, they are arranged neatly, not in a higgledy-piggledy pile, but perhaps you can still see them. Put away your toys / put your toys away will usually mean to put the toys in a cupboard or container or somewhere where they cannot be seen, so ranger or mettre quelque part.

    But with room, you can only tidy up your room or tidy your room up, you can't put away your room :cross: - mettre/ranger ta chambre quelque part :confused:.

    Tidy up your toys, tidy your toys up :tick:= put them together neatly.
    tidy away your toys, tidy your toys away :tick:= put them together neatly, or put them somewhere (e.g. in a cupboard) where they can't be seen
    Tidy up your room, tidy your room up, tidy your
    room :tick:
     

    iaorana

    Senior Member
    français Tahiti France
    [Quote wisely and trimm to the relevant part]

    Merci beaucoup.
    Cependant j'insiste, vous m'en excuserez:
    quelle différence faites-vous entre "put things in order" (tidy up) et "put in correct place" (put away) ?
    Je vous remercie,
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I agree with Enquiring Mind.
    - We need to tidy up / straighten up the room.
    - We need to put away the papers.

    I don't see a difference between "put things in order" and "put things in the correct place". They seem to mean the same thing... and I personally would not say either.
     

    iaorana

    Senior Member
    français Tahiti France
    ça y est je viens de comprendre!
    donc :
    tidy up : c'est mettre de l'ordre, par exemple I'm going to tidy up my room! (photo ci-après) donc on en verra le résultat.
    put away : c'est effectivement ranger qu'une seule chose à la fois à l'endroit approprié donc on ne verra plus la chose en question puisqu'elle est rangée!
    un grand merci à tous !
    chambre_en_desordre.jpg
     
    Top