tidy up / put in order

< Previous | Next >

A-friend

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
Hi there
Dictionaries acknowledge that to put (something) in order means: "to clean or tidy something". Also, tidy (up) something means: "to make a place or a collection of things tidy."
Now, I need to know how the following sentences differ in meaning:

1-1- Put all these books in order.
1-2- Tidy up all these books.
And finally:
2-1-I'm tired of asking you to tidy your room up.
2-2- I'm tired of asking you to put your room in order.
To me both sentences in each group are interchangeable.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I'd say 2-2 means the same as 2-1, but 1-2 doesn't necessarily mean the same as 1-1. 1-2 (tidying up the books) means to arrange them neatly (in an orderly fashion, for example to line them up on a shelf instead of having them strewn all over the room). I'd interpret 1-1 (putting books in order) as meaning to put them in a specific order (or sequence) so that it is easy to find any particular book. They could be arranged, for example, by genre or subject area, or alphabetically by author and/or title, or by Dewey Decimal Classification.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top