Tie in with

< Previous | Next >

translation lover

Senior Member
Arabic
Hello, I am working on a file for Repetto, the French shoes and accessories brand, but I want to know if they mean by "Tie in with" that the project is a part of the celebrations surrounding the opening of the boutique or the the project itself includes those celebration?

The project entitled ‘Repetto Loves Art’ was launched as part of the brand’s ongoing commitment to support the arts and build a closer and meaningful connection with the local community. The project also ties in with the celebrations surrounding the opening of the region’s flagship boutique in Dubai Mall.

Thank you
 
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Neither, I think. I would say that "tie in with" just means that there exist a few "tie-ins" between the two projects - that is, they'll have a few events in common or goals that they both work toward, but both remain independent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top