tiene derecho a un cuento

Masood

Senior Member
British English
In a José Mota comedy sketch "Policías en acción - kids", a child lawyer is defending her clients (also children) who've just been arrested.

Unless I misheard, she says to the cop "Agente, le recuerdo que el artículo 5-54 barra 5 del código penal dice que cada niño detenido tiene derecho a un cuento, una llamada y un vaso de Cola-Cao®."

What does cuento mean here? I've seen the dictionary entries (story, lie), but they don't fit the context.
What does it mean? If you want to see the sketch to verify what she says, search online for it.

Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • grindios

    Senior Member
    USA
    English - United States Midwestern
    In a José Mota comedy sketch "Policías en acción - kids", a child lawyer is defending her clients (also children) who've just been arrested.

    Unless I misheard, she says to the cop "Agente, le recuerdo que el artículo 5-54 barra 5 del código penal dice que cada niño detenido tiene derecho a un cuento, una llamada y un vaso de Cola-Cao®."

    What does cuento mean here? I've seen the dictionary entries (story, lie), but they don't fit the context.
    What does it mean? If you want to see the sketch to verify what she says, search online for it.

    Thanks
    Maybe a backstory...?? Or maybe even a bedtime story..??
     

    jsvillar

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Yes, a cuento is a story you tell your kids, but not only at bedtime. You can also tell them 'cuentos' during a trip, or at any moment. As in English, it can be a classical story, an invented one, a modern one...
     

    User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I agree that it's saying that the kids have a right to be told a story (something that children like, and better for them than the Coke).

    I guess if the little delinquents wind up being locked up overnight, it can be a bedtime story...
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    I agree that it's saying that the kids have a right to be told a story (something that children like, and better for them than the Coke).
    Cola-Cao®'s not Coke- it's a chocolate drink. Plenty of sugar, I imagine, but not as much as Coke.
    81wwqFCODZL._AC_SX522_.jpg
     
    Top