tiene una hija de su matrimonio

1959

New Member
Spain spanish
Hola a todos!
Tenemos una duda que no sabemos exactamente la correspondencia de:
TIENE (un hijo, descendencia) DE SU MATRIMONIO.
GRACIAS
 
  • 1959

    New Member
    Spain spanish
    Muchas gracias the boss. Pero busco una estructura diferente. ¿Hay alguna traducción xxxby his/her marriage ?
     

    1959

    New Member
    Spain spanish
    pues verás, una amiga, que es profe de inglés, cree que hay una forma más rebuscada de decir esta expresión; y quiere encontrarla para poder corregir exactamente. Ha buceado por biografías. Yo, también, ahora mismo estaba mirando en Human Rights (ONU) something related to children. or convention for women rights por si encontraba otra forma; pero la verdad es que no encuentro nada. Pero, vamos, que ella está obsesionada con de su familia.
    Muchas gracias THE BOSS!!
     

    the boss

    Banned
    Mexico
    A) La opción que te propuse es DE SU MATRIMONIO:

    "Tu amiga has a child born of her marriage"

    B) Seguramente habrá otras formas mas "rebuscadas" para decirlo, aunque no creo que sea competencia de este foro (opinión personal).

    c) La que te propuse fue la forma técnica. Lamentablemente no conzco otra.

    Ni modo
     

    CuervoGold

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Hola,

    Tengo la misma duda. ¿Cómo se dice en inglés "hijo de un segundo matrimonio"? Me ha parecido leer hasta tres versiones distintas:

    a) Son OF his second marriage
    b) Son FROM his second marriage
    c) Son BY his second marriage

    Are all of them ok?

    Thank you very much for your kind help!
     

    CuervoGold

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    "son from his second marriage" :tick:
    "son by his second wife" :tick:

    Thank you very much!

    So we should use "from" or "by", but not "of", do I get it right?

    If we add the verb "born", can we use "of"? ("born of his second marriage").

    You have written "son by his second wife", but can we use "marriage" too? ("son by his second marriage". I have recently read this expression in a poem).
     
    Last edited:

    GabrielaDFlor

    Member
    English - US
    You *could* say "son by his second marriage" but it doesn't sound as natural to me as "son from his second marriage." (I don't think you can depend on poetic language for what sounds natural in day-to-day discourse.) But I am wondering if 1959's sentence could more logically be translated as "She has ONE child from her marriage to . . ."
     

    horsewishr

    Senior Member
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    Thank you very much!

    So we should use "from" or "by", but not "of", do I get it right?

    If we add the verb "born", can we use "of"? ("born of his second marriage").

    You have written "son by his second wife", but can we use "marriage" too? ("son by his second marriage". I have recently read this expression in a poem).
    I may be splitting hairs, but I would not say that a child is "by" a woman. A woman may have a child BY a man. A man has a child FROM a woman. It's the same with horses. A foal is "by" a stallion and "out of" a mare. :)
     

    User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English - U.S. (Texas)
    I may be splitting hairs, but I would not say that a child is "by" a woman. A woman may have a child BY a man. A man has a child FROM a woman. It's the same with horses. A foal is "by" a stallion and "out of" a mare. :)
    That occurred to me, as well. I would go farther (at the risk of getting in trouble for topic drift) and say that in practice, it would be much better to use language acknowledging both parents equally: "He and his second wife had a son," etc.
     

    Aguas Claras

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I may be splitting hairs, but I would not say that a child is "by" a woman. A woman may have a child BY a man. A man has a child FROM a woman. It's the same with horses. A foal is "by" a stallion and "out of" a mare. :)
    Nevertheless, I think, when talking about people, it is fairly common to say "a son by his second wife". The analogy with horses (and dogs, which is what I have) doesn't quite work because you would never say "out of his second wife" (unless you were in a biblical frame of mind).
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Nevertheless, I think, when talking about people, it is fairly common to say "a son by his second wife". The analogy with horses (and dogs, which is what I have) doesn't quite work because you would never say "out of his second wife" (unless you were in a biblical frame of mind).
    Pero el OP no está diciendo que tiene un hijo de su segunda esposa, está diciendo que tiene un hijo de su matrimonio.
    Por lo tanto "He/she has a child from his/her marriage" is correct".
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Nevertheless, I think, when talking about people, it is fairly common to say "a son by his second wife".

    Definitely. I've heard that many times.

    Pero el OP no está diciendo que tiene un hijo de su segunda esposa, está diciendo que tiene un hijo de su matrimonio.
    Por lo tanto "He/she has a child from his/her marriage" is correct".

    I still don't fully understand what the OP was asking about. If a man and a woman are currently married and have a child, we would say "He and his wife have a child." If they are divorced, we might say "He shares a child with his ex-wife" (there are other ways, including "by his ex-wife").

    Please give us a concrete example of using "hijo de su matrimonio."
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I still don't fully understand what the OP was asking about. If a man and a woman are currently married and have a child, we would say "He and his wife have a child." If they are divorced, we might say "He shares a child with his ex-wife" (there are other ways, including "by his ex-wife").

    Please give us a concrete example of using "hijo de su matrimonio."
    I'll give you an example: if person has two families, he/she could have children from his/her marriage and children outside the marraige.

    ¿Me estás hablando del hijo de tu matrimonio o del hijo que tuviste en unión libre con Panchita ?
     
    Last edited:

    Aguas Claras

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Pero el OP no está diciendo que tiene un hijo de su segunda esposa, está diciendo que tiene un hijo de su matrimonio.
    Por lo tanto "He/she has a child from his/her marriage" is correct".
    Claro. No lo pongo en duda. Pero estaba contestando al comentario de horsewishr sobre "from his second wife".
     

    CuervoGold

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Dedication for a Plot of Ground, by William Carlos Williams (poem)

    (...) lost her daughter, lost her "baby,"
    seized the two boys of
    the oldest son by the second marriage (...)


    But I suppose it's better to use "son from the second marriage" in day-to-day discourse, isn't it?

    As to "Marriages don't bear children" (thank you very much, OtroLencho), I think they do bear children in Spanish :D. For example, we say "Un hijo nacido del/ fruto del matrimonio entre...". I'm not sure what words you use to express that in English (I mean, if I need or would like to add "born" in the sentence). Perhaps "a son born TO the second marriage"?
     
    Last edited:
    Top