Tienes que afrontar los hechos

JoseteLuisete

Member
Spanish
"Tienes que afrontar los hechos."
"You have to face up to the facts."

May I also say ...?
"You have to face the facts"

Is this other option also correct?
Does it sound natural?
Does it have the same meaning?

No hay contexto porque esta frase es parte de una colección de frases a traducir.
Se podría añadir antes ... "Te has equivocado. Tu inversión ha salido mal. Las cifras no engañan." "Tienes que afrontar los hechos"

¡Muchas gracias por adelantado!
 
  • We normally say "You have to face facts," without the article. But if you use "face up" it probably sounds better to include the article.
     
    My intuition is that I've heard it more with the article ("face the facts")—
    but the Google Ngram Viewer shows that there is very little difference in usage between the two forms.
     
    "Tienes que afrontar los hechos."
    "You have to face up to the facts."

    May I also say ...?
    "You have to face the facts"

    You may indeed. As the others have said, that second one is very common, and in fact I'd say that it is far more common than the first.

    And I agree with Cenzontle that the phrase is commonly used both with and without the article. In your particular context I like the article included because you are referring to specific facts (figures).

    "Te has equivocado. Tu inversión ha salido mal. Las cifras no engañan." "Tienes que afrontar los hechos"

    In that situation, in addition to the above, you could also say "You have to be realistic." Or more colloquially, "You have to get real."
     
    I would say "you have to face up to the facts". However, other comments make me suspect that there is a difference between UK and US English in this regard. Not as in right or wrong, but in preference regarding the 'up' or not.
     
    Muchas gracias a todos por todas las opciones y comentarios.

    You have to face up to the facts.
    You have to face facts.
    You have to face the facts.
    You have to be realistic.
    You have to get real.

    De todas ellas la más difícil para mí es la primera, es decir, la única que viene en mi libro de ejercicios de traducciones.
    Seguro que la próxima vez que la traduzca pensaré en las otras 4 pero no creo que se me ocurra esa opción.
    Los phrasal verbs son una pesadilla para los que estudiamos inglés.
    ¡Gracias de nuevo!
     
    Back
    Top