Tieni la candela

< Previous | Next >

Garbo

Senior Member
English - USA
A friend sent me this "statement." I can translate it literally but does anyone know what it means?

Tieni la candela e senti l'odore dell'orinatorio

You are holding the candle and you can smell the urinal.

My best guess is something like "Ready! Set! Go!" In other words, you need to use the toilet. You have everything you need (the candle) and you can smell that the facility is close by. So what is stopping you?

I found some evidence in a dictionary that "tenere la candela" means "to be a third wheel." "Una candela" can mean "to pine away." Sono ingarbugliata!

Grazie,
Garbo
 
  • *Giulia*

    Senior Member
    Italiano / Italia
    I translate it with imperative: "hold the candle and smell the urinal" but it has no meaning for me! Maybe it depends on the context. For example: it's night and dark, and you need to find where the toilet is. So hold the candle and smell!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top