Tighter than a piglet’s arse

< Previous | Next >

thédechine

Senior Member
Italiano
Is it an idiom? Could you please help me to understand it?

Here is the context.
Amsterdam, end of the XVII century.
A spiced-wine stall has been erected, flagrantly facing the front entrance to a church. A pastor shoos the vintners away, and a man says, talking about the pastor:
‘Tighter than a piglet’s arse, that one. […]The guild arranged it, the burgomasters gave permission!’


Source: The Miniaturist, by Jessie Burton.
 
Last edited:
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    It's not a fixed idiom: it's 'tighter than a [something's] [something, often arse-related]'. It's tight in the sense 'mean/miserly' or 'harsh'.
     

    thédechine

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    It's not a fixed idiom: it's 'tighter than a [something's] [something, often arse-related]'. It's tight in the sense 'mean/miserly' or 'harsh'.
    Thank you very much ewie, I had thought of both the meanings, but I needed to be sure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top