1. nchoi New Member

    canada/english
    please translate to english: Tigidou
     
  2. valerie Senior Member

    France, French & Spanish
    What's that? Are sure it is French? Can you give some context?
     
  3. beri Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    :D that sounds like an Afrrrrrican Digimon or plush ^^
     
  4. OlivierG

    OlivierG Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    France / Français
    It seems to be used in a Robert Charlebois' song : LE RÉEL À PAULINE
    http://www.frmusique.ru/texts/c/charlebois_robert/reelapauline.htm

    Mais ça fait rien, je l'aime pareil mon gros
    C'est un bon garçon, y est pas trop guerlot
    Non pas ce soir, mon beau Pitou
    Ah tigidou, je l'aime right through
    Non pas ce soir, mon beau Pitou
    Ah tigidou, je l'aime right through


    But I could not tell you what it means
    :eek:
     
  5. Helene Member

    Born US with French parents
    Tigidou is a canadian word, it means great (i think...)
     
  6. stephkoop New Member

    Canada (English)
    Here is a context (written by a friend from Montreal):
    Dis à Isa que j'ai appellé au Fort Chambly et que je pense que c'est tigidou.

    Does that just mean "great", or is it more than that?
    Also, with regards to pronunciation: is it a hard or a soft 'g'?
     
  7. floise Senior Member

    Quebec
    U.S.;English
    Nchoi,

    Tigidou can mean 'O.K.' or 'Okie-Dokie!'

    It's said by some people in Québec.

    Sometimes it sounds more like 'tsee gee doo' (the g is hard).


    Floise
     
  8. stephkoop New Member

    Canada (English)
    very helpful, thank you!
     
  9. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    tiguidou
    tiguidou = diguidou = c'est d'accord, c'est réglé; parfait; au revoir [Qué][fam.][sim.à l'anglais 'tickety-boo' = all right, in order, just fine] o.k., all right, agreed; that's settled; that's perfect, impeccable; bye, so long, see you, toodaloo
    As far as I know, very common in French Canada.
     
  10. - RG - Member

    Montréal » Québec » Canada
    Tiguidou! = Roger!
     
  11. Albert 50 Senior Member

    Montreal QC and Dallas TX
    Canada: French and English (bilingual)
    The word "tiguidou" isn't used a lot in Canada but as a child I remember a few people using it to mean "everything is OK'. As in "L'affaire est tiguidou" = "L'affaire est réglée".

    I also remember French-speaking "First-Nations" people saying "tiguidou" in the place of "good-bye" (salut, see you later etc..."). I still hear that on occasion... I think of that when I hear Americans in my wife's state of Texas say "Toodaloo" instead of "good-bye"...

    Albert
     
  12. dukejm New Member

    English
    It is possible that "tiguidou" derives from the English expression "tickety-boo", which has essentially the same meaning - everything is just fine or going as planned. Although heard most often in Canada, it is thought to be of British origin. There is a Scottish children's song called "Everything is Tickety-boo". Another hypothesis is that it derives from the Hindee expression "Tickee babu" (everything is alright sir") and made its way to the UK via the British army.
     

Share This Page

Loading...