tilt/bend/lean/incline over

komarovsky

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Dear all,

I do not quite see the difference between these verbs (I know sometimes they are interchangeable and sometimes not). In addition, I am not sure when they need to be followed by "over".

For instance:

I leaned/tilted/bent (+ over?) to see what he was doing
He leaned over the bed
She tilted her head/She tilted her head over

Cheers
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I leaned/tilted/bent (+ over?) to see what he was doing
    Both "leaned" and "bent" work but with different meanings. You might use "leaned" if you were separated from the other person by a short partition, as in an office cubicle. "Bent" would fit if he was squatting or kneeling down and doing something with something on the floor.

    He leaned over the bed
    Yes, this is fine.

    She tilted her head/She tilted her head over
    The first works. The second could work in some contexts, if you mean to say that she tilted her head a good deal. You could also use it if you were following "over" with a reference to what she tilted her head over. She tilted her head over her shoulder and looked back.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top