time has been unkind/evil/mean/wicked

cocaac

New Member
Spanish - Argentina
Is it okay to say that "time has been unkind/evil/mean/wicked to somebody"?
For example: An elderly person who refers to time as "evil", or "mean", or "unkind", or "wicked", because time goes by, you grow older and never stops.

Which should be the best option? Are there any other adjectives which would better describe it?
 
  • ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Welcome & Benvenido, cocaac! "Time hasn't been kind to xxx." means they look very old, "older than their years" (older than one would expect someone their age to look). For me this is more common that your tries. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top