Zazbabel

Member
Français
Hello,
I'm trying to translate the sentence: "They didn’t give me the time o’day."
It is part of a theater play Now Let Me Fly.
I give you its context:
- I went to the school board meeting last night.
- What, are you nuts? ‘Hello, sirs. I’m an angry black man and I’m here
to put my Negro kids in school with your lily white children.
- They didn’t give me the time o’day.

I proposed as a translation : " Ils ne m'en ont pas donné le temps"

Also, the expression [...]

Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • sweetpotatoboy

    Senior Member
    English, UK (London)
    To not give someone the time of day is an idiomatic expression that means to ignore someone completely, to refuse to pay them the slightest attention, as if they didn't exist. (Presumably it means they wouldn't answer you if just asked them what the time was.)

    Hope that helps suggest to you how you would translate it to reflect the meaning.
     

    Zyprexa

    Senior Member
    (sweetpotatoboy is right about the meaning, but I'm assuming you know that.)

    J'en apprends des choses ici!
    [...]
    s'en donner le temps -- Je n'ai jamais rencontré cette expression.

    Quoique je n'aie aucun droit ni besoin de te corriger, je me demande si tu devrais réfléchir sur tes temps. Il me semble que l'imparfait serait plus naturel, puisque c'est quelquechose qui se produit plus d'une fois:

    Ils ne m'en donnaient pas le temps.
    Bienvenue au forum, zazbabel!:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Zazbabel

    Member
    Français
    Thank you,
    it is much more interesting to have directions to understand fully expressions than direct translation. I found it myself and learn something. Thanks.
     

    Zazbabel

    Member
    Français
    Merci Zyprexa pour la réflexion et l'accueil qui l'accompagne !
    Je ne suis pas sûr du temps que tu proposes.
    Je pense que l'action étant proche et révolue, il est préférable d'utiliser le passé composé.
    Peut-être que je me trompe...
     
    Top