time of the abandonment of this building has not yet been determined

ayed

Senior Member
Arabic(Saudi)
Hello, folks.

What do you think of the following sentences(self-constructed)

1-The time of the abandonment of this building has not yet been determined(I am for this)
2. When this building was abandoned has not yet been determined.

Corrected in light of Cenzontle's suggestion


Thanks for all
 
Last edited:
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I think both could be improved by replacing "identified" with "determined".
    "Identified" suggests a discrete entity, which doesn't apply well to time.
     

    Roxxxannne

    Senior Member
    English (northeastern US)
    #2 is not unnatural but #1 is a bit better.
    To me it would be even better if the main verb were active rather than passive:
    We have not yet determined the date of the building's abandonment.
    or
    No one/No city office has yet determined the date of the building's abandonment.
    or
    [Subject] have/has not yet determined when the building was abandoned.
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    #2 is not unnatural but #1 is a bit better.
    To me it would be even better if the main verb were active rather than passive:
    We have not yet determined the date of the building's abandonment.
    or
    No one/No city office has yet determined the date of the building's abandonment.
    or
    [Subject] have/has not yet determined when the building was abandoned.
    Thanks, Roxxxannne, for the clarification.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top