time of the verb "bring"

< Previous | Next >

maayani

Senior Member
Hebrew
Hello,

I'd like to know in what time should be the verb "bring" in the following sentence:

The newspapers announcedthat a reward would be given to the person who (...bring) back the picture

Should it be "would bring" or "would have brought" or other time?


Thanks in advance.

.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It should be "brought". What the newspaper will have printed is "A reward will be given to the person who brings back the picture". But because this is indirect speech (a report of what the newspaper said but not a direct quote), we change the time of the verbs - future becomes future in the past, and simple present becomes simple past.
    The newspaper said that a reward would be given to the person who brought back the picture.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top