time + sneak up - 5 o'clock was quickly sneaking up on Maria

erin1313

New Member
English
Hi. I'm trying to say that Five o'Clock was quickly sneaking up on Maria. I'm not sure how to put it into context so that it won't sound awkward in Spanish.
Any help is greatly appreciated!!!
 
  • erin1313

    New Member
    English
    Thank you!
    I also have another question:
    how would you say:

    This was the first time in months either of them had been on a date, and they both were excited.

    ??
    Thank you again!!!
     

    tonguingaround

    Banned
    Spanish Argentina
    Bueno, en Buenos Aires al menos, no sonaría como si estuvieran acuchillando a María. Tampoco queda claro que "Five o'Clock" son las 5 PM. ¿ Porque no AM ?

    De todos modos me parece mejor tu propuesta de "se le venían encima a María rápidamente" en lugar de "estaban rápidamente tomando a María por sorpresa" si bien ambas son aceptables para mi.

    This was the first time in months either of them had been on a date, and they both were excited = Era la primera vez en meses que alguno de ellos tenía una cita amorosa, y estaban ambos entusiasmados.

     

    tonguingaround

    Banned
    Spanish Argentina
    Tal vez porque el 5 o´clock remite al five o clock tea, y se toma a la tarde ? Como fuera, en Argentina si decis las "5 clavadas" se refiere justamente a las 5 "en punto", es lo mismo, porque el reloj se "clavó" en las 5
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top