'time' - translation problem

gamon12

New Member
Polish
Hello, I am a student and I am translating 'The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy' into my native language (Polish) and I'm not exactly sure of the meaning of "time"in this context:

Infinite: Bigger than the biggest thing ever and then some. Much bigger than that in fact, really amazingly immense, a totally stunning size, "wow, that's big", time.

How would you rewrite/interpret the phrase "wow, that's big", time in English?

Is 'time' an abbreviation on 'times' in this context? As 'wow, it is as big as 10 times anything else in the world' ?

I'm just looking for the explanation of the meaning of this phrase/word, as I simply can't translate it if I don't understand it.

Many thanks for any help :)
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It's a colloquial way of saying it's time for something: 'Party time!' is when (or how) you announce it's time to have a party. If I don't know what a word means, I might mutter 'dictionary time' - it's time to use a dictionary. Here, it's time to use the expression "wow, that's big" - as if the expression was not yet suitable, not called for, up until now, but now it's needed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top