time unloading and loading

< Previous | Next >

Kacy.H

Senior Member
Chinese
In <a video>, the host says 'more riders getting on and off the subway means longer dwell times. The time a train spends in the station unloading and loading, which can add up to significant delays over time.'
[Link to video clip removed. DonnyB - moderator]

What kind of usage is this? I never saw 'unload and load' used with time.
Also, the red part is not even a complete sentence, isn't it? So in speaking, you don't need to speak complete sentence?

Many many thanks!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    The time a train spends in the station for the unloading and loading of passengers,
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Whoever transcribed the words from the video, punctuated them badly. It should be:

    'more riders getting on and off the subway means longer dwell times, the time a train spends in the station unloading and loading, which can add up to significant delays over time.'

    the time a train spends in the station unloading and loading, is in apposition to "dwell times", i.e. the time a train spends in the station unloading and loading, is an explanation of "dwell times".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top