time / weather

Outsider

Senior Member
Portuguese (Portugal)
In the Romance languages, the word for "time" is the same as the word for "weather": tempo, tiempo, temps... I had always assumed this was a peculiarity of these languages, but I've just learned that the same happens in Tagalog. Although Tagalog has obviously been influenced by Spanish, in this case the word panahon (time/weather) is indigenous!

I wonder in how many other languages this happens.
 
  • Orlin

    Banned
    български
    In some of the Slavic languages the situation is the same: Bulgarian време, Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian vr(ij)eme; in some it isn't - e. g. in Russian where time = время and weather = погода.
     
    Last edited:

    sean de lier

    Member
    Philippines (Tagalog, English)
    In the Romance languages, the word for "time" is the same as the word for "weather": tempo, tiempo, temps... I had always assumed this was a peculiarity of these languages, but I've just learned that the same happens in Tagalog. Although Tagalog has obviously been influenced by Spanish, in this case the word panahon (time/weather) is indigenous!

    I wonder in how many other languages this happens.
    Well, it can be argued that it is due to the Spanish influence that panahon "weather" had encroached on the meanings for "time" (such as "era", "epoch"). We have no other indigenous terms for "weather", but we do have other related indigenous words for "time" - sandali, saglit. Perhaps panahon had pushed out these words from the meanings of "time" and supplanted it until we used panahon for "weather" and other meanings of "time"*.

    I'd like to hear from someone who is knowledgeable in closely related language that is not influenced by Spanish or other Romance language (Malay, Indonesian). Perhaps we can compare.

    Though, in contrast, perhaps panahon really had a lot of meanings to begin with. We use it for "weather" and "season" (e.g. panahon ng tag-ulan "rainy season") and since "season" is related to some connotations of "time"...

    *We don't use panahon for all of the connotations of "time"; for example, it is inappropriate to use it for "What time is it?"
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In Greek:

    Time is «χρόνος» ('xronos m.) with obscure etymology. Some philologists suggest it derives from the PIE base *ǵʰer-, to grasp, enclose (we are enclosed in time).
    Time is also «καιρός» (kǣr'ŏs m., ce'ros m., in modern pronunciation) with the sense of critical time, appropriate time*, again of unknown etymology. Some philologists suggest it derives from the classical verb «κείρω» ('keirō)-->to crop, cut down (meaning that time can be split into smaller pieces, hours, minutes, seconds). Since Hellenistic times, with «καιρός» we also describe weather.

    *That critical or appropriate time is described in the Gospels; e.g what in the King James Version of the Gospel according to Matthew is translated into English as "At that time..", in Greek it reads «ἐν ἐκείνῳ τῷ καιρῷ» (Matthew 12:1).
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Czech:

    time - čas
    weather - počasí
    In Czech we have also nečas (= bad/foul weather, lit. non-time).

    ... in some it isn't - e. g. in Russian where time = время and weather = погода (pogoda).
    In Russian год (god) means year.

    The related Czech words: hod means feast, pohoda means fair weather/comfort, nepohoda means bad weather/discomfort.
     
    Last edited:

    sai611

    Senior Member
    spanglish
    Hi

    Well, in the Philippines especially in chavacano (spanish creole) we also say time as tiempo and tiempo as weather, so it can be used interchangebly but of course it depends on the context as well.

    e.g

    1. Malo el tiempo. - It's a bad weather.
    2. Si llega el otro tiempo.- If another time comes.
     

    Favara

    Senior Member
    Catalan - Southern Val.
    In Catalan we do it both ways... Temps can mean both "time" and "weather" but is slightly more associated to the first; if there's risk of confusion, we can also say oratge, which only means "weather" (so, if we use both, temps will only mean "time" by contraposition).
     

    XiaoRoel

    Senior Member
    galego, español
    Tiempo (clima) y tiempo en su sentido propio (o con alguna especificidad temporal, como el gr. καιρός) en muchos idiomas son la misma palabra (o palabras con raíz común como el caso del checo) pero siempre el sentido de clima es secundario, como también en latín (tempus 'tiempo' > 'clima') y en las lenguas neolatinas.
     

    Perkele

    Member
    Finland, Finnish
    In Turkish, we use different words.

    Time = zaman
    Weather = hava

    hava is also air.
    There is no connection between time and weather in Finnish either. We have two-three words that can mean 'weather'. The words are interchangeable but you will never hear someone call 'weather forecast' anything else than säätiedotus.

    sää (weather)
    ilma (weather; air)
    keli (weather conditions)

    Also the word for 'climate' is related to 'air'.

    ilmasto (climate) < ilma
    luusto (skeleton) < luu (bone)
    puisto (park) < puu (tree)
     

    theo1006

    Senior Member
    Netherlands
    I'd like to hear from someone who is knowledgeable in closely related language that is not influenced by Spanish or other Romance language (Malay, Indonesian). Perhaps we can compare.
    In Indonesian
    time = waktu, zaman (from arabic)
    weather = cuaca

    However we have
    day = hari
    and we also say: Hari sedang panas = the day is hot, meaning: the weather is hot.
     

    sean de lier

    Member
    Philippines (Tagalog, English)
    In Indonesian
    time = waktu, zaman (from arabic)
    weather = cuaca

    However we have
    day = hari
    and we also say: Hari sedang panas = the day is hot, meaning: the weather is hot.
    Is there a native word for "time"?

    Anyway, this gets more curious, hari for us is actually "king". We have an expression haring araw ("King Sun" similar to "Mother Nature" Inang Kalikasan). Anyway, araw for us translates to "sun" and "day". :D
     

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Latvian: laiks = time = weather
    In closely related Lithuanian, "laikas" only means "time".
    Weather is "oras", which also means "air".

    In Catalan... we can also say oratge, which only means "weather"
    Interesting. Orage in French means "storm".
    The same semantic connection as between Germanic Wetter/weather and Slavic veter/vítr/wiatr = wind.

    .

    Georgian uses different words:
    time: dro (დრო)
    weather: amindi (ამინდი)
     
    Last edited:

    Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    Same for Sardinian :

    Time = Tempus
    Weather = Tempus

    I have no time = No happo tempus
    The weather is bad = Su tempus est malu
    Since long time = Dae tempus meda

    Since a very long time = Dae tempórios
     

    Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    In Catalan we do it both ways... Temps can mean both "time" and "weather" but is slightly more associated to the first; if there's risk of confusion, we can also say oratge, which only means "weather" (so, if we use both, temps will only mean "time" by contraposition).
    Interesting. Orage in French means "storm". :thumbsup:
    I'd say it's rather a geosynonym. Oratge initially meant 'a gentle wind' (< AURATICU) and this is still the main meaning for Eastern Catalan. But the meaning turned into 'weather' in general in Western Catalan. Hence the fact that the weather forecast is called El Temps in Catalonia but L'Oratge in Valencia.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top