time wounds all heels

eli7

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
I had heard "time heals all wounds", but I found this sentence on the internet which is written by Jane Ace. What does it mean?!
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Heels" are people who are not nice (Word Reference dictionary: 3 informal, dated an inconsiderate or untrustworthy person. ) In time, they will be harmed (wounded) as they have hurt others.
    (Remember to put all of your question in the body of your post so people don't have to look for the subject line.)
     

    Miss Julie

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    The third (noun) definition under for "heel" in the WR dictionary is "an inconsiderate or untrustworthy person."

    Therefore, this flip-flop of the old saying "time heals all wounds" means that time will be unkind to bad people. (Bad people will get what they deserve sometime in the future.)
     

    eli7

    Senior Member
    Persian (Farsi)
    this flip-flop of the old saying "time heals all wounds"
    Do you mean that "time heals all wounds" and "time wounds all heels" are synonym, and the latter is the new version of the first one?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top