Time's awasting

Syzygy

Senior Member
German
Hello everyone,

I've heard the phrase "Time's awasting" and I think it means something like "Time is running out." / "We're wasting time."
Is this the correct spelling of the phrase? I haven't found the verb "to awaste", so should it maybe read "Time's a wasting."?

Thanks!
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    you can stick "a" or "a-" on many (not all) English verbs. The result will be comic, a mock rural accent, mock old-fashioned or may be used in songs to keep the metre.

    "Where are you a-going?" "What are you a-doing of?" etc. It is always a result of dialect, colloquial speech or done for effect.

    Some verbs already have an "a" form: to wait (intransitive) / to await (transitive); Bide and abide (in the sense of tolerate); etc. Obviously an a is not added to a verb beginning with an a.
     

    Syzygy

    Senior Member
    German
    Thanks, all. :) So, the title should read "Time's a-wasting." even though I think I can't change it now.
     
    Top