tiny claws cleared a nest in the insulation

dichelson

Senior Member
Italy/Italian
Hello: I have the following passage, where I'm not sure about the meaning of "tiny claws cleared a nest":

"Evelyn Benson slept on the left side, her side [...] Overhead, a roof rafter contracted with a groan; in a corner of the ceiling, tiny claws cleared a nest in the insulation"

I think it means that some kind of animal had its nest in the insulation, and it made the nest visible by digging with its tiny claws. Is that correct? Thank you
 
  • Broccolicious

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi Dichelson

    I think you're right about some kind of animal having its nest in the insulation, but I think 'cleared' means that it created the nest by digging with its tiny claws - not made it visible.

    I can hear the tiny claws of my resident mice in my kitchen right now...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top