tip its copper wire network

Baltazar68

Senior Member
italiano
Hi all, what does tip its copper wire network mean? Could it mean to embrace, to join this other channel on account of its old broadcast band system? Here the sentence:
XXX chief executive David YY says life will go on even if an agreement can't be reached with the Government over the National Broadband Network. Haggling has dragged on over the terms which will persuade XXX to tip its copper wire network into the NBN.



 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Baltazar68

    Senior Member
    italiano
    So, we could see it as being a sort of merger or incorporation, because its network would be "tipped, poured" into the NBN (probably the big one).
     
    Top