Tipos de subjuntivo

< Previous | Next >

Queenku

New Member
Spanish/Español
Hola, me gustaría que me ayudaran con respeto a los tipos de subjectives. Sé que existen el MANDATIVE, FORMULAIC y el WERE-SUBJUCTIVE (sacado del libro de Grammar de Quirk) pero no logro captar su definición.

Si alguien me lo pudiera hacer más fácil, estaré muy agradecida.

Atte,
Queenku.
 
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    Queenku,

    ¿Nos podrías dar ejemplos de cada tipo del subjuntivo que mencionaste? Nos ayudaría a explicarlos.

    Saludos.
     

    Queenku

    New Member
    Spanish/Español
    Mira, en el texto salen estos ejemplos:

    Mandative

    It is imperative that every player be familiar with the rules of the game

    It is necessary for every player to be familiar with the rules of the game

    FORMULAIC

    God save the Queen!

    Suffice it to say that. . .

    WERE-SUBJUNCTIVE

    If I { were/was} to be there, . . .
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    O.K., let me give it a try. I'm not familiar with the terms in red, but here's what I think they mean, from the examples you give. It may be useful to translate the sentences into Spanish, too:

    Queenku said:
    Mira, en el texto salen estos ejemplos:

    Mandative

    It is imperative that every player be familiar with the rules of the game

    It is necessary for every player to be familiar with the rules of the game

    Es imperativo que cada jugador esté familiarizado con las reglas del juego.

    Es necesario que cada jugador esté familiarizado con las reglas del juego.

    Here we use the subjunctive to express the necessity (or not) of performing a certain action.

    Queenku said:
    FORMULAIC

    God save the Queen!

    Suffice it to say that. . .

    Que Diós salve la reina!

    Baste con decir que...

    These are fossilized set phrases. When they appeared in the English language, the subjunctive mood was more frequent than today. It was retained in these few phrases.

    Queenku said:
    WERE-SUBJUNCTIVE

    If I { were/was} to be there, . . .

    Si yo fuera/fuese...
    Here, the subjunctive expresses a hypothetical or imaginary condition. Were is the actual subjunctive; was is an indicative used with a subjunctive meaning (some people say was instead of were, coloquially.)
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Sorry, I had mistranslated the last sentence.

    Queenku said:
    WERE-SUBJUNCTIVE

    If I { were/was} to be there, . . .

    Si yo estuviera/estuviese allá...
    This does not change the rest of the explanation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top