Tips for memorizing noun/adjective declension?

< Previous | Next >

Hal1fax

Member
Canada, English
Hi,
I have been learning Polish for a really long time and I still cannot get my head around declension...I don't have the chance to speak Polish on a regular basis as there is only a small Polish community where I live therefore I cannot learn declension by speaking. I am going to Poland in 4 days and want to better my Polish please give me some tips, if any, on memorizing declension.
 
  • slowik

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I'm not a teacher of Polish and I don't know much about the problems that foreigners face when they try to learn Polish but my advice would be to memorize a couple of sentences which are quite similar but use nouns and verbs in forms as much varied as possible.

    Ania otwiera okno.
    Ania otworzyła okna.
    Widziałem Anię otwierającą okno.
    etc.

    Then just try to change one word in every sentence to change it's meaning.

    Ania otwiera lodówkę.
    etc.

    When it'll be easy for you change two words:
    Ania zamyka drzwi.

    When it won't be a problem anymore try to change the mood of a verb:
    Aniu, zamknij drzwi, proszę.

    And so on, and so on. Change moods, cases, types of sentence until it'll be easy. Don't try to speak perfectly as it's very hard and also unnecessary - believe me, nobody will expect you to speak perfect Polish. As I wrote in "zakochani widzą słonie" topic:

    Jednym z najpopularniejszych w Polsce programów telewizyjnych jest program kulinarny "Pascal! Po prostu gotuj!". Prowadzący ten program jest Francuzem i mówi po polsku niewiele lepiej od ciebie :) Nie martw się błędami, które popełniasz, bo i tak wszyscy dobrze cię rozumiemy! Pamiętaj po prostu nasze poprawki do pisanych [i mówionych] przez ciebie zdań, a z czasem twoja polszczyzna (czyli twój język polski) będzie coraz lepsza :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top