Tira eu perto de mim

Star8069

New Member
English - usa
qual é o significado dessa frase ?
what does this mean in English ? I saw it on a shirt. Thanks
 
  • guihenning

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    me tira de perto de mim - take me away from me (myself?)
    but the sentence was badly written, although some people might use the nominative "eu" instead of "me"
     

    Star8069

    New Member
    English - usa
    thanks.. I know it may sound a little strange, but I've just seen that phrase alot on shirts during carnival and on gym t-shirts too
     

    pfaa09

    Senior Member
    Portugal - Portuguese
    Sorry the correct phrase is "Tira de perto de mim"
    Se a frase é apenas esta, então há aqui algo em falta. Talvez haja uma imagem a acompanhar a frase.
    Eu não consigo retirar qualquer sentido da frase.
    "Me tira de perto de mim" Já faria mais sentido para a variante brasileira.
     

    Star8069

    New Member
    English - usa
    Does it mean something... vice tirar você mesmo perto de você??
    I don't know, ohat phrase was just really popular for carnival time.. It was on a lot of shirts (that you can buy like that) and they have it on Gym shirts too now.
     

    patriota

    Senior Member
    pt-BR
    The shirts say either "Me tira de perto de mim" or "Tira eu de perto de mim."

    This is a sassy, perky way to say "I can't stand myself!" or "Somebody please stop me!"
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top