tirade

  • Hi, everyone:

    The general insists you stay for his complete tirade!

    http://bbs.chinadaily.com.cn/attachments/month_0704/tirade_qcfOrrMkCVjr.gif

    Could you tell me the meaning of this word in the cartoon above?

    More explanation:

    I looked it up and found it means "a long speech of angry criticism or accusation.
    " But I didn't enjoy the fun. Does it has a special meaning?

    Best wishes
    Hi hly2004,

    The cartoon meaning is the same as that in the dictionary.

    It's not really very funny - the general won't allow the soldier to leave until he has finished his angry verbal assault on him.

    LRV
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I think the humour, such as it is, comes from the idea that the general himself was speaking through his assistant; and that he was therefore saying "I insist you stay for my complete tirade".

    "Tirade" has critical overtones: it's an angry speech that goes on and on and on, and generally fails to convince through lack of logic. No self-respecting general would ever describe his own speech as a 'tirade', any more than he would describe it as a 'tantrum' (the name for the the angry episodes experienced by children, when they throw themselves on the floor and scream).

    That's not to say that other people wouldn't use both those words about generals' behaviour on occasion....

    Loob
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top