tirarsi la zappa sui piedi

syria

Member
Italy Italian
Ciao ragazzi,
qualcuno potrebbe dirmi se c'e' un corrispettivo inglese per:'tirarsi la zappa sui piedi?' Sarebbe come dire:'mettersi nei guai con le proprie mani'.

Grazie

Syria
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    To cut off your nose to spite your face, to me, doesn't have the same meaning as "to shoot yourself in the foot". The second one is to cause yourself harm by your actions or words. while
    "Don't cut off your nose to spite your face" is a warning against acting out of pique, or against pursuing revenge in a way that would damage oneself more than the object of one's anger.

    Which one better describes "tirarsi la zappa sui piedi"?
     

    Bella63

    Senior Member
    British-English
    To cut off your nose to spite your face, to me, doesn't have the same meaning as "to shoot yourself in the foot". The second one is to cause yourself harm by your actions or words. while
    "Don't cut off your nose to spite your face" is a warning against acting out of pique, or against pursuing revenge in a way that would damage oneself more than the object of one's anger.

    Which one better describes "tirarsi la zappa sui piedi"?
    Well Rose, I can see the nuance but I still feel that, given the context (or lack of it), "to cut off ones nose...." is still very fitting.
    Reverso gives quite a few lines to go here: darsi la zappa sui piedi - Traduzione in inglese - esempi italiano | Reverso Context
    Have a good afternoon
    Bella63
     
    Last edited:

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    There is a key difference to me: tirarsi la zappa sui piedi is something people don't do deliberately, but because they have messed it up so it's definitely like shooting oneself in the foot. Cutting off one's nose to spite one's face is done deliberately.
     

    Bella63

    Senior Member
    British-English
    There is a key difference to me: tirarsi la zappa sui piedi is something people don't do deliberately, but because they have messed it up so it's definitely like shooting oneself in the foot. Cutting off one's nose to spite one's face is done deliberately.
    Good point Paul, I absolutely agree how the difference between intentionality and casualty makes the difference.
    Saying that, we don’t have any context in the original request and various sources offer this term as a possible translation:

    https://it.thefreedictionary.com/tirarsi+la+zappa+sui+piedi

    https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?source=auto&query=tirare+la+zappa+sui+piedi

    https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/darsi+la+zappa+sui+piedi

    I hope you are well, it's been a while ;)
    Have a good day :)
    Bella63
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top