tire burst / blow out

< Previous | Next >

TGW

Senior Member
Chinese
A front tire burst on my way back home.
A front tire blew out on my way back home.

I mean I got a flat tire suddenly, which sentence is better?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    A front tire blew on my way home. This sounds typically American to me.

    I'd say "I had a puncture (in one of my front tyres)".
     
    • Thank you!
    Reactions: TGW

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Blew out" is fine in BrE. For some reason this sounds less dramatic than "burst", but it still suggests some danger, such as temporarily losing control of the car. "I got a puncture" might well be better if no drama was involved.
     
    • Thank you!
    Reactions: TGW

    TGW

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Many thanks. I thought blow up sounds stronger than burst. If the tire exploded due to high air pressure inside the tube, which verb would you use?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top