Title capital <do>or<Do>

< Previous | Next >

vinci61

Senior Member
Chinese
Should we capitalize auxilary verbs like do in titles or not?
Should the correct title be

What Do We Do in Class? or What do We Do in Class?
Thank you very much for all your great answers.
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    These suggested rules of thumb might help. They concern the capitalisation of titles, and come from titlecapitalization.com

    They are taken largely from The Chicago Manual of Style. I imagine other style manuals will make different recommendations.
    • Capitalize the first and the last word.
    • Capitalize nouns, pronouns, adjectives, verbs, adverbs, and subordinate conjunctions.
    • Lowercase articles (a, an, the), coordinating conjunctions, and prepositions.
    • Lowercase the "to" in an infinitive (I want to play guitar)
     

    vinci61

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    All verbs are capitalized, including auxiliary verbs.
    Thank you very much.:)

    These suggested rules of thumb might help. They concern the capitalisation of titles, and come from titlecapitalization.com

    They are taken largely from The Chicago Manual of Style. I imagine other style manuals will make different recommendations.
    • Capitalize the first and the last word.
    • Capitalize nouns, pronouns, adjectives, verbs, adverbs, and subordinate conjunctions.
    • Lowercase articles (a, an, the), coordinating conjunctions, and prepositions.
    • Lowercase the "to" in an infinitive (I want to play guitar)
    Thank you very much. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top