title format

Susan Su

Member
Chinese
Hi Friends,
I am confused about the English title format. I saw three article titles, but I am wondering if they follow the rules of article titles? And are they acceptable?

1. What Is Faith? How to Gain It
2. How Can We Get Eternal Life? I Got the Answer
3. What Is Faith? How Can We Get it?

I really need your help, thank you.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    These titles follow the general rule of starting all words with a capital letter except unimportant words that do not start the title or follow a colon. There is some flexibility in deciding which words are unimportant. Articles, such as "the," are always unimportant. Here, the writer of the first title felt that "to" is unimportant. I agree, but others might not. Some people might feel that "is" is unimportant, but that is not a fixed rule.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think it is usual to capitalise the last word - 'It' - at the end.
    In #2, a point of grammar: "I got ... " is not good. I suggest "Get The Answer!"
     

    Susan Su

    Member
    Chinese
    Hi Hermione Golightly,

    "Get The Answer!" is really better!
    Thanks to your answer, I know how to express these titles better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top