Title of a heading

< Previous | Next >

Khaemwaset

Senior Member
Flamisch - Belgium
On a website I want to give a description of all the parts of an Egyptian tomb.
I am searching for a title of the heading.
Is the heading "Description of the parts of the tomb" a good and correct heading?
 
  • Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    You don't need to include the words "description of." If we see a heading and text under it, we know that what follows will be a description.
     

    Khaemwaset

    Senior Member
    Flamisch - Belgium
    I understand you, but de title of the heading above the heading "Description of the parts of the tomb" is "Compartments and layout of the tomb".
    In that chapter I give an enumeration of the parts of the tomb.
    After I've given an enumeration of the parts, I give a description of each part of the tomb.
     
    And usual capitalization of a title would be as follows:

    The Parts of the Tomb. (First word capitalized, nouns capitalized, prepositions/articles/conjunctions -- "little words":) -- in lower case.

    That title is possible, but also possibly vague without context, so I'd use what you have already indicated to us:

    The Parts of an Egyptian Tomb

    Now everyone can immediately and more precisely understand what is going to be discussed.

     

    Khaemwaset

    Senior Member
    Flamisch - Belgium
    I don't understand why I must use capitalization in the heading.
    Why is the heading "The parts of the tomb of Prince Khaemwaset"not correct?
    Why I should use a capital for the words parts and tomb in the heading?
     

    Khaemwaset

    Senior Member
    Flamisch - Belgium
    I am constructing a website about the tomb of Prince Khaemwaset.
    When the construction of the website is finished,I will put the site on the web.
    Can I use in that case use the heading "The parts of the tomb of Prince Khaemwaset"?
    I don't understand what "APA Title Case" is!!!!
    Is it possible to give me more information about APA Title Case?
    Thanks.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I am constructing a website about the tomb of Prince Khaemwaset.
    When the construction of the website is finished,I will put the site on the web.
    Can I use in that case use the heading "The parts of the tomb of Prince Khaemwaset"?
    I don't understand what "APA Title Case" is!!!!
    Is it possible to give me more information about APA Title Case?
    Thanks.
    Click the link in my post! (Links are text that is blue and underlined)
     

    Khaemwaset

    Senior Member
    Flamisch - Belgium
    Click the link in my post! (Links are text that is blue and underlined)
    You said:
    "If you were writing for a published that required the use of APA Title Case, you would have to use it. If it's for your own purpose, you can write it as you have."
    In my opinion I don't make a website for a published...
    I make my site that I will put on the web.
    The use of APA Title Case is for publications about psychology.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    You said:
    "If you were writing for a published that required the use of APA Title Case, you would have to use it. If it's for your own purpose, you can write it as you have."
    In my opinion I don't make a website for a published...
    I make my site that I will put on the web.
    The use of APA Title Case is for publications about psychology.
    The APA style guide was created by the APA but is folllowed by a lot of publishers, not just in the psychology field. You may choose however you wish.

    Wikipedia has this to say about title case:
    Title case
    "The Quick Brown Fox Jumps Over the Lazy Dog." or
    "The Quick Brown Fox Jumps over the Lazy Dog."
    (depending on how the house style treats four-letter prepositions). Also known as "headline style" and "capital case". First character in all words capitalised, except for certain subsets defined by rules that are not universally standardised. The standardisation is only at the level of house styles and individual style manuals. (See further explanation below at § Headings and publication titles.)
     

    Khaemwaset

    Senior Member
    Flamisch - Belgium
    And usual capitalization of a title would be as follows:

    The Parts of the Tomb. (First word capitalized, nouns capitalized, prepositions/articles/conjunctions -- "little words":) -- in lower case.

    That title is possible, but also possibly vague without context, so I'd use what you have already indicated to us:

    The Parts of an Egyptian Tomb

    Now everyone can immediately and more precisely understand what is going to be discussed.
    I understand why I must use a capital for the first word of a title.
    I understand why I must use a capital for Egyptian.
    I don't understand why I must use a capital for parts and for tomb
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I understand why I must use a capital for the first word of a title.
    I understand why I must use a capital for Egyptian.
    I don't understand why I must use a capital for parts and for tomb
    If you re-read what was written "usual capitalization of a title would be as follows" - that means, if you follow the usual practice of using Title Case for a title, that's how it would be done. However, I think we've made it clear that YOU can choose what to do - it is not a rule of English, it is a style choice:)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top