titrologie

seanos

Member
English - Australia
I’m trying to translate the title of an academic article:

Madeleine Alcover, « Essai de titrologie : les récits de Cyrano de Bergerac », Libertinage et philosophie au XVIIe siècle, no 1,‎ 1996, p. 75-94.

I may just give up as this looks a little like one of those academic puns and I don’t have access to the article itself. Is there a play here between an “essay about titling” and “a (chemical) assay of titration” (essai de titrage)?

My searches on the word titrologie ifself only seem to come up with references to headlines or newspaper front pages and it’s in neither of my (ordinary) dictionaries.
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hi,

    To my knowledge there is no pun. "La titrologie" is just the study of titles and headlines.

    So « Essai de titrologie : les récits de Cyrano de Bergerac » means something like "About titles in Cyrano de Bergerac's tales / novels".
     

    seanos

    Member
    English - Australia
    Thank you! I must have developed a paranoia about academic puns in the 1990s.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top