to a cheap wig

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
The psychiatrist's talking about Norman's split personality disorder, how his other half became his late mother's personality:
— But in Norman's case, he was simply doing everything possible to keep alive the illusion of his mother being alive. And when reality came too close, when danger or desire threatened that illusion, he'd dress up, even to a cheap wig he bought. He'd walk about the house, sit in her chair, speak in her voice. He tried to be his mother.
Psycho, movie

What does the preposition "to" means?

Am I right it means "down to", as here?:
used for emphasizing that everything or everyone is included, even the smallest thing or the least important person
The changes will affect everyone from managing director down to the shopfloor worker.
Thank you.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top