to a final performance level

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Failed to get the nuance of final.

Because performance level can always get improved and cannot be final.

Does final here refer to "being finally accepted"?

Thanks in advance



http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/dark-matter-stays-dark/
***************
"LUX has delivered the world's best search sensitivity since its first run in 2013," Rick Gaitskell, a physicist at Brown University and co-spokesman for LUX, said in a statement. "With this final result from the 2014 to 2016 search, the scientists of the LUX Collaboration have pushed the sensitivity of the instrument to a final performance level that is four times better than the original project goals."
http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/dark-matter-stays-dark/
-Scientific American
Source:
Dark Matter Stays Dark
 
  • manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    Because performance level can always get improved and cannot be final.
    That's not really true! Every technology has its limits - either physical limits or financial limits (i.e. in terms of cost-effectiveness).
    If you read to the end of your article, you'll see that they are already working on the next-generation detector with 70 times the sensitivity. This suggests that 'final' stands for the final performance level for that specific sensor or sensor technology. They will not try to improve the existing detector because they found a new technology with better potential.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top