to a large extent

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
"The country’s economy depends to a large extent on the tourist industry."
Does ‘to a large extent’ mean ‘a lot’ in the context?
Thanks
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Well, basically it's a fancy way of saying "a lot," yes.

    If you want a longer (and possibly less accurate) answer:

    I'd take "to a large extent" to include the idea of proportion, percentage... a large slice of the economy depends on tourism.

    Let me try to explain:
    10.000 people is "a lot" of people, but it's not a large part of 6 billion people...
    So tourism could be very important, but in this case it's probably also very important when compared to other industries and whatever the economy of a country is made of.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Can I say 'partly'?
    "The country's economy partly depends on the tourist industry"
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, Trisia.
    This sentence also has "extent". How can I interpret it?
    We all to some extent remember the good times and forget the bad times.

     

    Tarlyn

    New Member
    English (Australia)
    Hi,
    Does ‘to a large extent’ mean ‘a lot’ in the context?
    Hi mimi2 :)

    yes, you are correct, "extent" means "how much of something", and the word in front of it tells you how much, "great" means "a lot". So in the context, it means that the tourist industry is very important to the country's economy.

    Oh, and you may also see "lesser extent", which means "not a lot" or "not as much as something else."
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi, Tarlyn. :)
    I'm glad to be the first one to welcome you to the forum.
    Thank you very much for your help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top