to a man and woman

< Previous | Next >

annoyingpotato

Senior Member
Chinese
But senior government figures, who are Brexiteers to a man and woman, have few if any links with the Biden team.
Hi. I think bold text means they are all Brexiteers, but is it for gender equality that the author temporarily made up a an phrase "to a man and woman" by adding "and woman" to the already existent phrase "to a man"?

From What Joe Biden means for Boris Johnson
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I would use the old, standard expression, or come up with a reasonable new expression, or simply not say it.

    "But senior government figures, who are Brexiteers to a man and woman "

    But this isn't reasonable. There aren't any "senior government figures" who are "a man and woman".
    My suggestion "sounds clunky" so it isn't any better. "To a person" is accurate, but may be clunky too.

    But a discussion of expressions is off-topic. Post #2 answered OP's question.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top