to accustom myself to live alone/for living alone.

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
It took a while for me to accustom myself to live alone.
It took a while for me to accustom myself for living alone.

No source / self-made

Hello,
I think both are ok. Am I right?

Thank you
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    You cannot use an infinitive after a preposition (to accustom myself to).
    This mistake is often seen when people (learners of English, I hope! :)) write I am looking forward to see you.
     

    flamboyant lad

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    You cannot use an infinitive after a preposition.
    This mistake is often seen when people (learners of English, I hope! :)) write I am looking forward to see you.
    I'm looking forward to see you.

    So you mean the above sentence is incorrect if yes then how should we say it?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Flamboyant, there are plenty of previous threads about 'look forward to': here's one.

    This thread is about 'accustom myself to';).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top