To Acetify

horace.mik

Senior Member
Russian and Italian - bilingual
Term: Acetify /əˈsɛtɪˌfaɪ/



Your definition or explanation: (verb) To turn into acetic acid or vinegar


Example: The grape juice is placed in precious wooden barrels where it acetifies with extremely complex natural fermentation and oxidative processes.


One or more places you have seen the term: I've seen this term by chance in an English dictionary of mine, then I've checked it in the WR dictionary and it hasn't been present. I've found it in the other mentioned dictionaries. I report the links:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/acetify?s=t
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/acetify

Have you looked for this term or meaning in dictionaries? Yes

Have you found it? Yes
 
  • Top