to acquaint with functioning

< Previous | Next >

luqo33

Member
Poland, Polish
Hi. I found the following, marked phrases very problematic. I would be very grateful if you could give me some hints. Thank you in advance!



7. Is it correct to say: 'to acquaint somebody with functioning of the firm' ?
 
  • Old Novice

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Hi. I found the following, marked phrases very problematic. I would be very grateful if you could give me some hints. Thank you in advance!



    7. Is it correct to say: 'to acquaint somebody with the functioning of the firm' ?:tick:
    Yes. To "acquaint" someone with information on a topic means to "introduce" the topic to them and to provide a basic overview of it.

    (However, you need a "the" before "functioning" above. :))
     

    chelsea2010

    Banned
    Ukranian
    Hi,

    Is it possible to say "to acquaint someone with the collection of books" or "to acquaint someone with the city palaces" meaning to introduce something to somebody?
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I think both examples are possible.
    "To acquaint someone with the collection of books" This sentence works, but "the collection of books" can have two meanings: 1. the book collection 2. the method used for collecting books.
    "To acquaint someone with the city's palaces." Notice here I changed "city" to its possessive form "city's".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top