to act all superior to somebody

Léa Blueshadow

Senior Member
French - France
"she has no right to act all superior to him over this"
the two have an argument, she reproaches him for something he almost did, that hadn't been made clear was 'forbidden' to him. so he thinks he did nothing wrong and thinks that.
my try: Elle n’avait aucun droit de se prétendre supérieure à lui dans ce contexte.
I am not sure if this is the idea here. any help would be appreciated.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    The pronouns are mixed up - lui = moi because the second person in the conversation is je/ moi.

    The guy speaking says she had no right to tell me how to behave.

    Elle n'avait pas le droit de me dire ça et de se prétendre être supérieur à moi dans cette situation.
     

    guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    D'accord = :thumbsup: :idea::eek::cool: = agreed but it sounds odd for him to pretend to be a 3rd speaker when only 2 people are involved in this disagreement.

    But it's true that stories often have a third person narrating them.

    The text simply says "she reproaches him" = two people = me (the speaker) and her. ( Is reproach a French verb?)

    I also like # 3 - as a different version!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top