To advocate something over something

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jean-Simon fortin, Oct 11, 2015.

  1. Jean-Simon fortin New Member

    French canada (Québec)
    Hello, first of all, I want to mention that I am new on this forum. Therefore, my question might be inappropriate.

    I would like to know if it is possible to use the verb to advocate this way: the nutritionists advocate chicken over beef. The government should advocate marijuana over alcohol because the latter wreaks havoc on the brain.

    I would like to know if it is possible to say that and if it is idiomatic and if it is common to say that with the verb advocate. If that is impossible, how can I use this word in this kind of context?

    Thank you very much in advance?
     
  2. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    Welcome to the forum, Jean-Simon! :)

    Yes, it's possible to use "advocate" that way, although I'd probably use the word "favor" instead.

    (If you want to compare the two: We have a dictionary here in the forum; access it via the search box at the top of the page. It will also link you to any prior discussions there might have been about the word or phrase you're looking for.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...