1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

to agree to disagree

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by perpend, Feb 28, 2013.

  1. perpend

    perpend Banned

    American English
    I didn't see a thread on this at first glance. I hope I didn't start one in the past. :)

    Let's agree to disagree.

    This is a common phrase used in a discussion where you arrive at a point of "not agreeing", so you agree to stop the discussion, and agree to disagree.

    My try: sich einigen uneinig zu sein

    Example: Können wir uns einigen, dass wir uneinig sind?

    Or, maybe "nicht der gleichen Meinung" for the one part?
     
  2. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Example: Können wir uns einigen, dass wir uneinig sind?
    This is possible, but I would include "uns":
    Können wir uns einigen, dass wir uns uneinig sind?

    Other variants are:
    Einigen wir uns darauf, dass wir uneinig sind!

    Usually I would add some flavouring words, example:
    Einigen wir uns doch wenigstens darauf, dass wir uns uneinig sind!
    Einigen wir uns doch darauf, dass wir uns uneinig sind!
    Einigen wir uns (doch) einfach darauf, dass wir uneinig sind!

    It depends also on the situation


    "Einigen wir uns darauf, dass wir nicht die gleiche Meinung haben!"
    This would be possible, but the style does not have the same poetic sound. I'd prefer the other sentences.

    Do you have context?
     
  3. Robocop Senior Member

    Central Switzerland
    (Swiss) German
    To me, "Können wir uns darauf einigen, dass wir uns uneinig sind / dass wir uns nicht einig sind / dass wir nicht einer Meinung sind / dass wir verschiedener Meinung sind" are all valid translations of the English phrase.
     
  4. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    I agree withall of these.
    Usually there is a question mark at the end in this case.
    I am not shure about the full stop (Punkt)

    Examples using Robocops sentences
    Können wir uns darauf einigen, dass wir uns uneinig sind? - Question, default in this context.


    I think, it is also possible to add three dots.
    Können wir uns also darauf einigen, dass wir uns nicht einig sind ...
    - possible, indicates a thoughtful style (nachdenklich)

    Können wir uns darauf einigen, dass wir verschiedener Meinung sind. :confused: I am not sure

    Können wir uns endlich darauf einigen, dass wir verschiedener Meinung sind!
    Angry style, but I do not think that it is used, because the phrase usually is used as a little joke to improve the atmosphere.
     

Share This Page

Loading...