'to any place where' and 'no matter where' interchangeable?

gelicia

New Member
Japanese
In the sentence 'Wherever you run away, I will find you.',

Can I change 'wherever' to both 'to any place where' and 'no matter where'?

Is there any meaning difference?
 
  • FreeToyInside

    Member
    American English
    This is just my personal taste, but the addition of "away" makes it sound a bit odd to me.

    In your original sentence, I would instead say "Wherever you run (to), I will find you." If you really want to use "away," I think it sounds better to say "Wherever you run away to, I will find you."

    With your first replacement choice, I will say that AE speakers most often tend to put prepositions at the end of sentences or clauses. In that case I would omit "where" and say "Any place you run (away/away to), I will find you."

    With the second replacement phrase, I would drop "away" altogether. It's most often heard as "No matter where you run, I will find you."

    In all three cases though, I would personally leave out "away" with the meaning the same.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top